A Railroad Timetable

Night Express Train -- North

Wilmington and Weldon Railroad timetable-north 


The original printed timetable for the Night Express Train North.

To go into operation 31st of October, 1859.

No. of Stations Distance from Wilmington Dis. bet'w Stat'ns Names of Stations Arrives Leaves Time between St's Time at Stations. Remarks
1     Wilmington, a m   1:30     Terminus
2 9 9 North East, 1:54 1:54 24 0 N. S.
3 11 2 Marlboro', 2:00 2:01 6 1 R. S.
4 14 3 Rocky Point, 2:10 2:11 9 1 Flag.
5 22 8 Burgaw, 2:32 2:36 21 4 W.&W.
6 29 7 So. Washington 2:54 2:55 18 1 Flag.
7 33 4 Leesburg, 3:06 3:06 11 0 N. S.
8 38 5 Teachey, 3:20 3:21 14 1 P.No.4.
8 ½ 43 5 Rose Hill, 3:33 3:33 12 0 W.&W.
9 48 5 Magnolia, 3:44 3:45 11 1 R. S.
10 55 7 Warsaw, 4:01 4:02 16 1 R. S.
10 ½ 59 4 Bowden, 4:12 4:12 10 0 N. S.
11 63 4 Faison, 4:22 4:23 10 1 Flag.
12 70 7 Mt. Olive, 4:40 4:41 17 1 Flag.
13 75 5 Dudley, 4:54 4:56 13 2 Flag.
14 78 3 Everettsville,         Flag.
15 84 6 Goldsboro',* 5:16 5:46 20 30 Chan Eng
16 92 8 Pikeville, 6:07 6:08 21 1 Flag.
17 95 3 Nahunta, 6:16 6:18 8 2 Flag.
18 102 7 Black Creek, 6:38 6:39 20 1 Flag.
19 108 6 Wilson, 6:56 6:58 17 2 R. S.
20 116 8 Joyner 7:18 7:22 20 4 Flag.
21 125 9 Rocky Mount, 7:44 7:46 22 2 W.&W.
22 133 8 Battleboro', 8:06 8:08 20 2 Flag.
22 ½ 137 4 Whitaker, 8:21 8:39 14 3 W.&W.
23 143 6 Enfield,† 8:36 8:39 14 3 W.&W.
24 154 11 Halifax, 9:06 9:08 27 2 R. S.
25 162 8 Weldon, 9:30   22   Terminus
  *Breakfast. †Wood and Water.

Night Express Train -- South

Wilmington and Weldon Railroad timetable-south
The original printed timetable for the Night Express Train South.

To go into operation 31st of October, 1859.

No. of Stations Distance from Weldon Dis. bet'w Stns NAMES OF STATIONS Arrives Leaves Time between Sta Time at Stations. Remarks
25     Weldon, P. M.   8:45     Terminus
24 8 8 Halifax, 9:08 9:10 23 2 R. S.
23 ½ 12 4 Ruggles, 9:22 9:23 12 1  
23 19 7 Enfield, 9:42 9:46 19 4 P.No.3.
22 ½ 25 6 Whitaker, 10:04 10:05 18 1 Flag.
22 29 4 Battleboro', 10:17 10:18 12 1 R. S.
21 37 8 Rocky Mount, 10:39 10:41 21 2 R. S.
20 46 9 Joyner, 11:05 11:06 24 1 W.&W.
19 54 8 Wilson, 11:29 11:31 23 2 R. S.
18 60 6 Black Creek, 11:48 11:49 17 1 Flag.
17 67 7 Nahunta, A. M. 12:08 12:09 19 1 Flag.
16 70 3 Pikeville, 12:18 12:19 9 1 Flag.
15 78 8 Goldsboro', 12:43 12:48 24 5 Ch. Eng.
14 83 6 Everittsville, 1:06 1:07 18 1 Flag.
13 86 3 Dudley, 1:16 1:18 9 2 Flag.
      Milton,         Flag.
12 91 5 Mount Olive, 1:33 1:34 15 1 Flag.
11 98 7 Faison, 1:55 1:56 21 1 Flag.
10 ½ 102 4 Bowden, 2:08 2:12 12 4 W.&W.
10 106 4 Warsaw, 2:24 2:25 12 1 R. S.
9 113 7 Magnolia, 2:46 2:47 21 1 R. S.
8 ½ 120 5 Rose Hill, 3:02 3:03 15 1 W.&W.
8 123 5 Teachey, 3:18 3:20 15 2 P. No.1
7 128 5 Leesburg, 3:34 3:35 14 1 Flag.
6 132 4 So. Washington, 3:46 3:47 11 1 Flag.
5 139 7 Burgaw, 4:06 4:10 19 4 W.&W.
      Asheton,         Flag.*
4 147 8 Rocky Point, 4:30 4:31 20 1 Flag.
3 150 3 Marlboro', 4:40 4:41 9 1 Flag.
2 152 2 North East, 4:47 4:48 6 1 Flag.
1 162 9 Wilmington,† 5:10   22 1 Terminus
  *16½ mile Station.
  →Wood and Water to be taken only at the places marked, if it can be avoided.
  †Take Breakfast.